Privacy Policy

The Gist

Block Sender will collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you as you use our sites. We may use this data to better understand our users. We can also publish this data, but the data will be about a large group of users, not individuals. We may also collect certain personal information about you and your use of the Service (as defined herein) which may be published and used in the aggregate as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We will also ask you to provide personal information, but you'll always be able to opt out. If you give us personal information, we won't do anything evil with it.

We can also use cookies, but you can choose not to store these.

That's the basic idea, but you must read through the entire Privacy Policy below and agree with all the details before you use any of our sites.

Reuse

This document is based upon the Automattic Privacy Policy and is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike License 2.5. Basically, this means you can use it verbatim or edited, but you must release new versions under the same license and you have to credit Automattic somewhere (like this!). Automattic is not connected with and does not sponsor or endorse Block Sender or its use of the work.

Block Sender makes available services include our web sites (http://blocksenderapp.com, http://blocksender.co, http://blocksender.io (the "Site")), our blog, our API, and any other software, sites, and services offered by Block Sender in connection to any of those (taken together, the "Service"). It is Block Sender's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Site.

Questions

If you have question about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@blocksender.io

Visitors

Like most website operators, Block Sender collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Block Sender's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Block Sender's visitors use its website. From time to time, Block Sender may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Block Sender also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Block Sender does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below. We may also collect and use IP addresses to block users who violated our Terms of Service.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Block Sender's websites choose to interact with Block Sender in ways that require Block Sender to gather personally-identifying information, such as names and email addresses. The amount and type of information that Block Sender gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Block Sender collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Block Sender. Block Sender does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service-related activities.

At any time Block Sender may collect and indefinitely store anonymized or meta-data versions of your current, past, and future email messages and "transactional or relationship messages" (as defined in CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. 7702 et. seq.)) for use in analytics, products, development, or research to help improve the products and services provided by Block Sender and its parent or sister companies.

Additionally, some interactions, such as posting a comment, may ask for optional personal information. For instance, when posting a comment, may provide a website that will be displayed along with a user's name when the comment is displayed. Supplying such personal information is completely optional and is only displayed for the benefit and the convenience of the user.

Aggregated Statistics

Block Sender may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to and users of the Service. For instance, Block Sender may monitor the most popular parts of the Block Sender Site, or the most commonly blocked emails. Block Sender may display this information in the aggregate publicly or provide it to others.

In addition, Block Sender may, from time to time, collect certain personal information from you, your use of the Services, and/or the uses of your email, such as your email activity, send/receive rate, email topics and other metrics (your "Data"). Block Sender may publish and display your Data in the aggregate to the public through our Site or on our blog, e.g. by publishing a report on average email rates on the Site. However, all Data is only used and published in the aggregate which means that any published Data will not identify you, your website, your company or your users, or link you to the published information in any way. If you wish to opt out of the publication of your Data, please contact us as support@blocksender.io.

Block Sender does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Block Sender discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Block Sender's behalf or to provide services available at Block Sender's Site websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Service, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Block Sender will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Block Sender discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Block Sender believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Block Sender, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Service and have supplied your email address, Block Sender may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Block Sender and our products. We primarily use our website and blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Block Sender takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Accessing and Blocking Email Messages

In order to properly block, move, or send emails from your linked email account Block Sender will periodically access your email account using the access method provided to it by you. This access method may include OAuth, OAuth2, SMTP, IMAP, or some other protocol provided by your email provider. Access to your account will stop when you remove your email account from the Block Sender Service.

Using message matching instructions ("Blocks") provided by you, Block Sender may delete, archive, label, re-label, or trash emails sent to you for the purpose of preventing these messages from reaching you, as per the service intention. Block Sender may, without notice, add, modify, or remove Blocks to or from your account when Block Sender believes in good faith that deleting or moving an email message is reasonably necessary to ensure Service quality and integrity.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the Service each time the visitor returns. Block Sender uses cookies to help Block Sender identify and track visitors, their usage of Block Sender Service, and their Service access preferences. Block Sender visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Block Sender's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Block Sender's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If Block Sender, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Block Sender goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Block Sender may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Data Transmission, Security, and Storage

Block Sender uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Service. You understand that although you retain full rights to your data, it may be stored on third party storage and transmitted through third party networks.

It is extremely difficult to guaranteed the complete security of data transmitted through the Internet, via mobile devices, or through the physical transfer of information. While we will take precautions to limit security risks, we can not fully eliminate all security risks associated with personal information. We do not guarantee or warrant the security of any data or information transmitted to us by you, and you do so at your own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Block Sender may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Block Sender's sole discretion. Block Sender encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.